Jinko 650 W Standard vs SafetyKing Solar Panel: Glass, Weight and Fire Type

A buyer who looks up the Jinko 650 W datasheet finds the wattage listed in several versions. Two of them share every electrical figure: the JKM650N-66QL6-BDV-F2 and the JKM650N-66QL6-BDX SafetyKing. They produce the same power at the same voltage and current, in the same frame, and plug into the same string design without a single recalculation. What the SafetyKing changes is the build — thicker glass on both faces, a heavier panel and a different IEC fire type. This page reads the two records to show exactly which rows move and which do not.

Specifications side by side

Every figure in this table is read from the product’s own record — the same rows each product page shows.

SpecificationJinko N-Type Bifacial Solar Panel 650 W (66QL6-BDV-F2)Jinko N-Type Bifacial Solar Panel 650 W SafetyKing
Maximum Power (Pmax)650 W650 W
Module Efficiency24.06 %24.06 %
Open Circuit Voltage (Voc)50.26 V50.26 V
Temperature Coefficient of Pmax-0.26 %-0.26 %
Voltage at Maximum Power (Vmpp)42.57 V42.57 V
Current at Maximum Power (Impp)15.27 A15.27 A
Short Circuit Current (Isc)15.98 A15.98 A
Cell TechnologyN- type Mono-crystallineN- type Mono-crystalline
Maximum Series Fuse Rating35 A35 A
Bifaciality98 %85 %
Maximum System Voltage1500 V1500 V
Dimensions (W×H×D)2382×1134×30 mm2382×1134×30 mm
Weight32.5 kg40.5 kg
Front Glass2.0 mm, Anti-reflection Coating2.5 mm, Anti-reflection Coating
Back Glass2.0 mm, Heat Strengthened Glass2.5 mm, Heat Strengthened Glass
Frame MaterialAnodized Aluminium AlloyAnodized Aluminium Alloy
Junction BoxIP68 RatedIP68 Rated
Connector TypeJK03M / JK03M2 / Others*JK03M / JK03M2 / Others*
Number of Cells264264
Output Cable4.0 mm2≥4.0 mm2 (+): 500 mm , (-): 400 mm or Customized Length
Pallet Dimensions2396×1110×1251mm2442×1140×1251mm
Protection ClassClass IIClass II
Fire RatingClass CClass A
Warranty12 Years Product, 30 Years Performance12 Years Product, 30 Years Performance
PriceAED 403AED 403

The rows that are identical

The standard 66QL6-BDV-F2 is rated 650 W at a module efficiency of 24.06 %, with a Voc of 50.26 V, a Vmpp of 42.57 V, an Impp of 15.27 A and an Isc of 15.98 A. The SafetyKing 66QL6-BDX is rated 650 W at a module efficiency of 24.06 %, with a Voc of 50.26 V, a Vmpp of 42.57 V, an Impp of 15.27 A and an Isc of 15.98 A. Both measure 2382×1134×30 mm, both have 264 cells (66×4), and both state a temperature coefficient of Pmax of -0.26 %/°C and a bifacial factor of 85 ± 5%.

Glass and weight

The standard 66QL6-BDV-F2 has 2.0 mm anti-reflection front glass and 2.0 mm heat-strengthened back glass, and weighs 32.5 kg. The SafetyKing 66QL6-BDX has 2.5 mm anti-reflection front glass and 2.5 mm heat-strengthened back glass, and weighs 40.5 kg. The frame dimensions do not change, so the extra weight is carried on the same clamps and the same rails: check the structure's load allowance per panel before specifying the heavier one.

Fire type

The record of the standard 66QL6-BDV-F2 states IEC fire type Class C. The record of the SafetyKing 66QL6-BDX states IEC fire type Class A. Both are protection Class II with an IP68 junction box and a 35 A maximum series fuse rating. Where a building code, an insurer or a tender names a fire class for the modules, this is the row that settles which of the two can be offered.

Which one for which project

A rooftop over an occupied building, a fuel station canopy or any project whose documents ask for a Class A module is where the SafetyKing 66QL6-BDX belongs. A ground-mount array, or a roof with a limited load allowance, is better served by the standard 66QL6-BDV-F2, the lighter panel. Because the electrical rows match, the choice can be made late: the inverter, the string lengths and the cable sizes stay as designed.

Warranty and price

The standard 66QL6-BDV-F2 record states 12 years of product warranty and 30 years of performance warranty, and the SafetyKing 66QL6-BDX record states 12 years of product warranty and 30 years of performance warranty. Both are priced at USD 0.169 per watt of rated power and both are 650 W.

The models in this comparison

Winner

The SafetyKing 66QL6-BDX where a Class A fire type or thicker glass is specified; the standard 66QL6-BDV-F2 everywhere weight on the structure matters more.

Conclusion

Electrically there is nothing to choose: one string design serves both. The SafetyKing 66QL6-BDX answers a specification — thicker glass and an IEC Class A fire type — and pays for it in weight. The standard 66QL6-BDV-F2 is the lighter panel for projects whose requirements stop at Class C. Both are 650 W at USD 0.169 per watt of rated power, so the SafetyKing costs no more on this store; the cost of choosing it is carried by the structure and the handling.

Datasheets